?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



Fic: Dead of Knight
Author: castmeaway
Art: by me (:






















NOTES: I just realized I drew ice in Artur's glass in the bar scene illustration. ICE. In a glass of fake blood.
I feel so awkward. xDAhem. What I meant to say - million of thanks goes to castmeaway
for first of all asking me to work with her, and then for being endlessly patient.
God knows I haven't been in top shape when it comes to communication or anything at all during the past
few months. So yeah, thank you, bb! \( ^ o ^ )/ Now that I think about it,
I never came about chaning Morgana's outfit design... Sorry about that.
Anyway, it's been fun working with you, and this whole Big Bang thing kind of brought me back closer
to the Merlin fandom that I've unfortunately been having a bit of a fallout with lately. x)

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
castmeaway
Aug. 26th, 2012 01:14 pm (UTC)
omg *glomps*

These are truly amazing. AND THE BAR SCENE omg omg! damn...it's PERFECT. seriously. I am just speechless.

(also, the ice thing? who knows how vampires drink their blood. It's *fine* ;) )

Thank you sooo much for working with me, it was a true pleasure. You are such a phenomenal artist.
giselleslash
Aug. 26th, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
Your art is awesome - I really love your style! Well done!
andiwould
Aug. 26th, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, I really like those. Amazing ♥
scotscookie
Aug. 26th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
Lovely art! Especially liked the one of Arthur and Merlin in the bar (and I would never have noticed the ice if you hadn't said - but, hey, blood on the rocks... why not?!)
phoenixacid
Aug. 26th, 2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
Your cover art is just stunning! You have a very lovely style. :D
chaosmaka
Aug. 26th, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
These are pretty awesome! Broken!Merlin ;___; Thanks for sharing! ♥
kianspo
Aug. 26th, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
WOW, what a gorgeous cast. :D

I love your style, they're all recognizeable, but very much your own. Lovely outfits, too. :D
Wonderful work!
quickreaver
Aug. 26th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
I don't follow this fandom, but I loooove that second-to-last monochromatic one, crying in the cemetery. Beautiful job, as always! :D
dk323
Aug. 26th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love the art! My favorite is the one of poor broken!Merlin in the cemetery. Such a beautiful job with Merlin's face there, and I like the b/w nature of the piece as it suits the sad mood of it. And it's cool to see those depictions of Arthur, Merlin, Gwen and Morgana all together like that. The ice in the fake blood is a cool idea -- it's sort of tongue-in-cheek. I like it. :)
mrs_leary
Aug. 26th, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
OMG! Just totally frickin' awesome, hon! ♥
archaeologist_d
Aug. 27th, 2012 01:08 am (UTC)
These are really beautiful. Great job!
valika56
Aug. 27th, 2012 08:42 am (UTC)
The cover is fantastic! ANd your other drawings above, too. I like especially how you drew the girls. Lovely!
enednoviel
Aug. 27th, 2012 01:11 pm (UTC)
Amazing artwork!! Wow!
rara_chama
Aug. 27th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
Your artwork is amazing. Love this ♥
claudine
Aug. 27th, 2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
Such lovely, lovely art! My favourite is the bar scene.
xthursdaynextx
Aug. 27th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
These are great, I love your style.
destina
Aug. 28th, 2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Absolutely gorgeous art!
mushroomtale
Aug. 28th, 2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous, Love. I think your style and its sheen matches the theme of the story perfectly! ;3; <333
lulabel
Aug. 28th, 2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
These are really wonderful! I especially like how lively and expressive the characters' faces are.

I've also had a look at your other Merlin art here and really enjoyed those too.
mulder200
Oct. 16th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Wow! This artwork is fabulous!
matchboximpala
Sep. 28th, 2014 04:26 am (UTC)
I just discovered this story and I absolutely love the artwork. Just beautifully done.
confuzed
Jan. 30th, 2015 04:31 pm (UTC)
Your art is really beautiful. The picture I keep coming back to look at is of Merlin crying in the rain.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )